Tylden Primary School
Home  >  Parent Info  > School Privacy Policy

School Privacy Policy

Tylden Primary School takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Statement will help you understand what information we gather and how we use it.

  1. Scope
    This policy applies to members of school staff and the school council at Tylden Primary School. This policy will be made available on request.


  2. Authorisation
    This policy was adopted at the Tylden Primary School School Council meeting on 8th September 2009.


  3. Review Date
    This policy shall be reviewed on 8th September 2010 and updated if required.


  4. Background
    All staff of Tylden Primary School  are required by law to protect the personal and health information the School collects and holds.  

    The Victorian privacy laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001, provide for the protection of personal and health information.

    The privacy laws do not replace any existing obligations Tylden Primary School has under other laws. Essentially this policy will apply when other laws do not regulate the use of personal information.


  5. Definitions
    Personal information means information or opinion that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonable be determined from the information or opinion. For example this includes all paper and electronic records, photographs and video recordings. 

    Health information is defined as including information or opinion about a person’s physical, mental or psychological health, or disability, which is also classified as personal information.  This includes information or opinion about a person’s health status and medical history, whether recorded or not.

    Sensitive information is defined as information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union, or other professional, or trade association membership, sexual preferences, or criminal record that is also classified as personal information about an individual. 

    In this policy personal information refers to personal information, health information and sensitive information unless otherwise specified.

    Parent in this policy in relation to a child, includes step parent, an adoptive parent, a foster parent, guardian, or a person who has custody or daily care and control of the child.

    Staff in this policy is defined as someone who carries out a duty on behalf of the School, paid or unpaid, or who is contracted to, or directly employed by the School or the Department of Education and Training (DE&T). Information provided to a School through job applications is also considered staff information.


  6. Policy Context
    Personal Information is collected and used by Tylden Primary School to:

    • provide services or to carry out the School statutory functions,
    • assist the School services and its staff to fulfil its duty of care to students,
    • plan, resource, monitor and evaluate School services and functions,
    • comply with DE&T reporting requirements,
    • comply with statutory and or other legal obligations in respect of staff,
    • investigate incidents or defend any legal claims against the School, its services or its staff, and
    • comply with laws that impose specific obligations regarding the handling of personal information.


  7. Collection of Personal Information
    The School collects and holds personal information about students, parents and staff.


  8. Use and disclosure of the personal information provided
    Subtext

    1. Students and Parents -
      The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:
        • keeping parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling,
        • looking after students’ educational, social and health needs,
        • celebrating the efforts and achievements of students,
        • day-to-day administration,
        • satisfying the School’s legal obligations, and
        • allowing the School to discharge its duty of care.

      • Staff -
        The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:
        • assessing the suitability for employment,
        • administering the individual’s employment or contract,
        • for insurance purposes, such as public liability or WorkCover,
        • satisfying the School’s legal requirements, and
        • investigating incidents or defending legal claims about the School, its services or staff.

      • The School will use and disclose personal information about a student, parent and staff when:
        • it is required for general administration duties and statutory functions,
        • it relates to the purposes for which it was collected, and
        • for a purpose that is directly related to the reason the information was collected and the use would be reasonably expected by the individual and there is no reason to believe they would object to the disclosure.
      • The School can disclose personal information for another purpose when:
          • the person consents, or
          • it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety or
          • is required by law or for law enforcement purposes.


  • Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, the school will seek consent from the appropriate person.  In the case of a student’s personal information, the school will seek the consent from the student and/ or parent depending on the circumstances and the student’s mental ability and maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.
    1. Tylden PS will generally seek the consent of the student’s parents and will treat consent given by the parent as consent given on behalf of the student.


  • Accessing Personal Informaiton
    A parent, student or staff member may seek access to their personal information, provided by them, that is held by the School.

    Access to other information maybe restricted according to the requirements of laws that cover the management of school records. These include the Public Records Act and the Freedom of Information Act.


  • Updating personal information
    The School aims to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may update their personal information by contacting the Principal or delegate.


  • Security
    1. School staff and students have use of information communication technologies (ICT) provided by the School. 
      This use is directed by:
      • DE&T’s Acceptable Use policy for Internet, email, and other electronic communications.
      • DE&T’s IT Security Policy

    2. Web Site:
      This site is owned and operated by Tylden Primary School.  Our website server tracks user traffic patterns, however, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. The information collected is used purely for statistical purposes to aid in the development of the site content and structure and contains non-personally identifiable information. Our system records things such as:
      • The Internet domain of your Internet service, such as ‘xschool.edu’.
      • The type of browser you are using, such as ‘Internet explorer’.
      • The type of operating system that you use, such as Windows or MacIntosh.
      • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site.
      • The address of the previous web site you were visiting if you linked to us from another site.
      This information is collected using ‘cookies’ and is used for statistical analysis and to help improve our site for user, for more information on cookies go to: http://www.cookiecentral.com/


  • Complaints under Privacy
    Should the school receive a complaint about personal information privacy this will be investigated in accordance with DE&T’s Privacy Complaints Handling Policy.


  • Further Information about this policy
    If you require additional information about this policy or how the school complies with the privacy legislation please feel free to contact Heather Brown, Principal tylden.ps@edumail.vic.gov.au who will be able to assist you.

 

Evaluation:
To be reviewed as required by developments in relevant legislation or Department of Education requirements etc. Whenever our Privacy Policy is updated, those changes will be posted here.
This policy was last ratified by School Council in September 2009

 

 

 

TOP|    BACK